Skip to ContentSkip to Navigation
Loading Events

Event

Bus Tour: Los Angeles and UC Irvine

Jan
5

Saturday

8:00AM

Bus Tour: Los Angeles and UC Irvine

Event Navigation

Saturday, January 5
8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.
Bus Tour

Immerse yourself in two premiere arts destinations in Southern California.

 

Hauser & Wirth

Guests will get the opportunity to tour three exhibitions on display at this contemporary Los Angeles gallery.

Calder, Nonspace consists of primarily monochromatic, abstract sculptures that create volumes out of voids exhibited inside and in outside courtyard and gardens.

Zoe Leonard, Analogue consists of 412 photographs from 1998–2009 depicting storefronts and objects on the brink of obsolescence.

Making it’s West Coast premiere, Julian Rosefeldt, Manifesto, is a thirteen-channel film installation performed by actress Cate Blanchett as thirteen different personas, including a homeless man and a puppeteer.

 

University of California, Irvine

First Glimpse: Introducing the Buck Collection—This collection of 3,200 works of art focuses on artists who emerged in California between World War II and 1980. A new research museum concentrating on 20th century California art will be built on the campus of UC Irvine. This exhibition, showing part of the collection, will present California as an important center of creativity.


Tickets:

$85 docents, members |  $95 nonmember


Schedule:

8:00–8:30 a.m.
Balboa Park and La Costa Pick up

11:00 a.m.
Guided tour of the exhibits at Hauser & Wirth

12:00 p.m.
Lunch and shopping on your own

1:00 p.m.
Depart LA Arts District

2:00 p.m.
Tour of UC Irvine galleries

3:15 p.m.
Depart Irvine

4:30–5:00 p.m
Return to La Costa and Balboa Park


Pickup locations:

Balboa Park 

Bus will be on President’s Way at the north end of the Pan American Plaza parking lot (opposite end from the Air and Space Museum).
Please arrive at 7:45 a.m.
Bus leaves promptly at 8:00 a.m.

 

Encinitas

Bus will be at the La Costa Park & Ride (710 La Costa Avenue), just east of Interstate 5. Turn north from La Costa Avenue into parking lot.
Please arrive at 8:15 a.m.
Bus leaves promptly at 8:30 a.m.

Sponsored by the San Diego Museum of Art Docent Council

 

Details

Date:
January 5, 2019
Time:
8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Event Categories:
,

Copyright © 2018 The San Diego Museum of Art | Website by Raindrop Raindrop Marketing Logo